PUBLIC REPORT
Notable Trends
This report identifies deterministic patterns in grants, club payments, concession activity, and known Gross Concession Sales through the selected school year.
Focus school year: 2017–2018 Historical range: 2012–2013 through 2017–2018
Generated: November 4, 2026
Unknown Gross Sold values are excluded from sales totals and averages and are counted separately.
Back to Reports HomeNotable Trends
- Gross concession sales increased by 13.9%.
- 4 more concession events were recorded.
- Grants awarded increased by $1,563.53.
- 2017–2018 had the highest recorded Gross Concession Sales at $23,135.32.
- 2013–2014 had the highest Grants Awarded at $6,040.00.
- Football had the highest cumulative known Gross Sold among Sport/Event categories at $59,579.33 across 32 known-sales events.
- Timberline had the highest cumulative known Gross Sold among recorded opponents at $12,721.74 across 8 known-sales events.
- US had the most recorded activity with 55 activities across 6 school years.
School-Year History
| School Year | Grants Awarded | Work Payments | Concession Payments | Gross Concession Sales | Concession Events | Average Gross Sales per Known Event | Missing Gross Sales | Missing Sales Rate | Active Clubs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–2018 | $4,156.28 | $0.00 | $4,080.17 | $23,135.32 | 37 | $625.28 | 0 | 0.0% | 22 |
| 2016–2017 | $2,592.75 | $0.00 | $3,114.44 | $20,310.88 | 33 | $634.72 | 1 | 3.0% | 23 |
| 2015–2016 | $2,983.05 | $0.00 | $2,124.23 | $17,175.99 | 29 | $613.43 | 1 | 3.4% | 14 |
| 2014–2015 | $2,782.50 | $0.00 | $1,142.34 | $14,033.39 | 13 | $1,079.49 | 0 | 0.0% | 13 |
| 2013–2014 | $6,040.00 | $0.00 | $1,760.88 | $10,854.21 | 14 | $775.30 | 0 | 0.0% | 16 |
| 2012–2013 | $5,900.00 | $0.00 | $1,566.12 | $17,872.29 | 24 | $744.68 | 0 | 0.0% | 11 |
Historical Highs
Highest Recorded Gross Concession Sales Year
$23,135.32
Most Concession Events in a School Year
37
Highest Grants Awarded Year
$6,040.00
Highest Work Payments Year
Not available
No eligible recorded activity.
Highest Concession Payments Year
$4,080.17
2017–2018
Lowest Missing-Sales Rate
0.0%
Sport/Event Trends
Highest Cumulative Known Gross Sold
$59,579.33
Football - 32 known-sales events
Highest Recorded Average
$1,861.85
Football - 32 known-sales events
Most Frequently Recorded
49
Basketball, Boys - events
Most Missing Gross Sold Records
2
Basketball, Girls - missing
Showing the top ten rows by cumulative known Gross Sold.
| Sport/Event | Known Gross Sold | Known-Sales Events | Total Events | Recorded Average | Missing Gross Sales | First Recorded School Year | Most Recent School Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Football | $59,579.33 | 32 | 32 | $1,861.85 | 0 | 2012–2013 | 2017–2018 |
| Basketball, Boys | $16,987.49 | 49 | 49 | $346.68 | 0 | 2012–2013 | 2017–2018 |
| Basketball, Girls | $8,672.02 | 33 | 35 | $262.79 | 2 | 2012–2013 | 2017–2018 |
| Basketball, Boys Tournament | $5,905.51 | 7 | 7 | $843.64 | 0 | 2013–2014 | 2017–2018 |
| Volleyball | $3,023.65 | 14 | 14 | $215.98 | 0 | 2015–2016 | 2017–2018 |
| Basketball Tournament 6 Day | $2,336.00 | 1 | 1 | $2,336.00 | 0 | 2016–2017 | 2016–2017 |
| Unified Sports Tournament | $2,070.23 | 2 | 2 | $1,035.12 | 0 | 2016–2017 | 2017–2018 |
| Day of Champions | $991.75 | 1 | 1 | $991.75 | 0 | 2017–2018 | 2017–2018 |
| Unified Sports | $865.00 | 3 | 3 | $288.33 | 0 | 2015–2016 | 2017–2018 |
| Ramrock Wrestling Tournament | $743.50 | 1 | 1 | $743.50 | 0 | 2017–2018 | 2017–2018 |
Opponent Trends
Highest Cumulative Known Gross Sold
$12,721.74
Timberline - 8 known-sales events
Highest Recorded Average
$2,035.35
Lincoln - 3 known-sales events
Most Frequently Recorded
8
Shelton - events
Most Missing Gross Sold Records
1
Mountain View - missing
Showing the top ten rows by cumulative known Gross Sold.
| Opponent | Known Gross Sold | Known-Sales Events | Total Events | Recorded Average | Missing Gross Sales | Sports/Events Represented | First Recorded School Year | Most Recent School Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timberline | $12,721.74 | 8 | 8 | $1,590.22 | 0 | 4 | 2012–2013 | 2017–2018 |
| Capital | $6,848.57 | 7 | 7 | $978.37 | 0 | 3 | 2013–2014 | 2017–2018 |
| Lincoln | $6,106.06 | 3 | 3 | $2,035.35 | 0 | 2 | 2013–2014 | 2015–2016 |
| Shelton | $5,506.78 | 8 | 8 | $688.35 | 0 | 4 | 2013–2014 | 2017–2018 |
| Yelm | $5,412.43 | 7 | 7 | $773.20 | 0 | 4 | 2014–2015 | 2017–2018 |
| Wilson | $3,611.13 | 2 | 2 | $1,805.57 | 0 | 1 | 2012–2013 | 2014–2015 |
| River Ridge | $3,510.55 | 1 | 1 | $3,510.55 | 0 | 1 | 2015–2016 | 2015–2016 |
| Tumwater | $3,279.76 | 2 | 2 | $1,639.88 | 0 | 2 | 2012–2013 | 2016–2017 |
| Gig Harbor | $3,218.40 | 6 | 6 | $536.40 | 0 | 4 | 2016–2017 | 2017–2018 |
| Foss | $2,900.61 | 3 | 3 | $966.87 | 0 | 2 | 2012–2013 | 2015–2016 |
Grant Trends
Highest Grants Awarded School Year
$6,040.00
2013–2014
Highest Cumulative Grants Awarded Club
$3,700.00
DECA
Most Grant Transactions
5
DECA
Largest Individual Grant
$2,000.00
Renaissance - 2012–2013
Grant History by School Year
| School Year | Grants Awarded | Grant Transactions | Clubs Receiving Grants | Largest Grant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–2018 | $4,156.28 | 13 | 12 | $500.00 |
| 2016–2017 | $2,592.75 | 8 | 8 | $500.00 |
| 2015–2016 | $2,983.05 | 8 | 7 | $500.00 |
| 2014–2015 | $2,782.50 | 9 | 6 | $1,000.00 |
| 2013–2014 | $6,040.00 | 12 | 11 | $1,000.00 |
| 2012–2013 | $5,900.00 | 7 | 6 | $2,000.00 |
Cumulative Grants by Club
Showing the top ten clubs by cumulative Grants Awarded.
| Club | Total Grants Awarded | Grant Transactions | First Grant School Year | Most Recent Grant School Year | Largest Grant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DECA | $3,700.00 | 5 | 2012–2013 | 2016–2017 | $1,000.00 |
| Renaissance | $3,250.00 | 3 | 2012–2013 | 2017–2018 | $2,000.00 |
| McGimpsy Pantry | $2,000.00 | 3 | 2012–2013 | 2013–2014 | $1,000.00 |
| Football | $1,433.05 | 2 | 2012–2013 | 2015–2016 | $1,000.00 |
| Robotics | $1,132.50 | 5 | 2013–2014 | 2015–2016 | $400.00 |
| Band | $1,024.00 | 2 | 2013–2014 | 2016–2017 | $565.00 |
| PBIS | $1,000.00 | 5 | 2012–2013 | 2017–2018 | $200.00 |
| Outdoor Adventure | $1,000.00 | 2 | 2015–2016 | 2017–2018 | $500.00 |
| FBLA | $800.00 | 2 | 2013–2014 | 2017–2018 | $700.00 |
| Wrestling | $780.00 | 2 | 2015–2016 | 2017–2018 | $500.00 |
Club Participation Trends
Most Recorded Activity
55
US - activities
Most School Years with Activity
6
US - school years
Most Recent Active Club
2017–2018
Administration
Clubs Active in Focus Year
22
2017–2018
Showing the top ten clubs by cumulative recorded activity.
| Club | Activity Count | School Years Active | Grants Awarded | Work Payments | Concession Payments | Most Recent Active School Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | 55 | 6 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | 2017–2018 |
| Dance Team | 17 | 6 | $33.75 | $0.00 | $1,108.77 | 2017–2018 |
| Robotics | 17 | 5 | $1,132.50 | $0.00 | $754.97 | 2017–2018 |
| FBLA | 16 | 4 | $800.00 | $0.00 | $982.50 | 2017–2018 |
| DECA | 15 | 6 | $3,700.00 | $0.00 | $696.06 | 2017–2018 |
| Football | 14 | 4 | $1,433.05 | $0.00 | $1,110.61 | 2017–2018 |
| Honor Society | 14 | 2 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $798.28 | 2017–2018 |
| Outdoor Adventure | 14 | 4 | $1,000.00 | $0.00 | $785.24 | 2017–2018 |
| Band | 12 | 4 | $1,024.00 | $0.00 | $610.75 | 2017–2018 |
| Renaissance | 11 | 3 | $3,250.00 | $0.00 | $613.49 | 2017–2018 |
Gross Sales Data Coverage
The selected-year missing-sales rate improved by 3.0 percentage points.
| School Year | Total Concession Events | Events with Known Gross Sold | Events Missing Gross Sold | Known-Sales Coverage | Missing-Sales Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–2018 | 37 | 37 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2016–2017 | 33 | 32 | 1 | 97.0% | 3.0% |
| 2015–2016 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 96.6% | 3.4% |
| 2014–2015 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2013–2014 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2012–2013 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% |